YUSEM v. TOWN OF RAYMOND, 2001 ME 61
[…] C. Freedom of Access Act.

[¶ 16] We next address Yusem’s allegation that the Commissioners’ decision violates the Freedom of Access Act, 1 M.R.S.A. § 407(1) (1989). A party alleging a violation of the Freedom of Access Act bears the burden of presenting probative evidence before the Superior Court sufficient to support a finding that the Act was violated. Chase, 1998 ME 260, ¶ 9, 721 A.2d at 639.

[¶ 17] Section 407 requires the agency to make a written record of each decision and to articulate the reasons for the decision. 1 M.R.S.A. § 407(1).[13] The Commissioners were required to set out their findings with a level of specificity that is “`sufficient to appraise [sic] the applicant and any interested member of the public of the basis for the decision.'” Christian Fellowship and Renewal Ctr. v. Town of Limington, 2001 ME 16, ¶ 14, ___ A.2d ___, ___ (citation omitted).[14]

Page 873

[¶ 18] Yusem’s failure of proof left the Commissioners with little to say.