YUSEM v. TOWN OF RAYMOND, 2001 ME 61
[…] He presented no evidence of fraud or dishonesty. Nor did he present persuasive evidence that his property was assessed at a higher value than those properties in the area that were similar to his.[8] Instead, Yusem relied upon perceived errors in the assessor’s methods to make his case.

[¶ 11] Specifically, Yusem argued that the assessment was “illegal”because the assessor did not articulate a review of those factors that may be relevant to a determination of just value pursuant to 36 M.R.S.A. § 701-A.[9] Section

Page 871

701-A requires an assessor to consider “all relevant factors” in determining just value. 36 M.R.S.A. § 701-A. Those factors will include where relevant to the assessment, “the effect upon value of any enforceable restrictions to which the use of the land may be subjected, current use, physical depreciation, functional obsolescence, and economic obsolescence.” Id. [10] Yusem argues that the assessor failed to consider each factor separately as applied to his property.