YUSEM v. TOWN OF RAYMOND, 2001 ME 61
[…] Chase v. Town of Machiasport, 1998 ME 260, ¶ 11, 721 A.2d 636, 640 (citations omitted).
[7] Yusem explained that he had not bothered to present an appraisal of the property because he believed that the Town’s assessment was invalid based on his conclusion that the assessor had “absolutely ignored”36 M.R.S.A. § 701-A (1990 Supp. 1998).
[8] Regarding the single comparison suggested by Yusem, the Commissioners accepted the assessor’s representation that the abutting lot was substantially under valued in error.
[9] Section 701-A provides, in pertinent part: In the assessment of property,assessors in determining just value are to define this term in a manner which recognizes only that value arising from presently possible land use alternatives to which the particular parcel of land being valued may be put. In determining just value, assessors must consider all relevant factors,including without limitation, the effect upon value of any enforceable restrictions to which the use of the land may be subjected, current use, physical depreciation, functional obsolescence, and economic obsolescence. Restrictions shall include but are not limited to zoning restrictions limiting the use of land, subdivision restrictions and any recorded contractual provisions limiting the use of lands. The just value of land is deemed to arise from and is attributable to legally permissible use or uses only. 36 M.R.S.A. § 701-A.