BEAULIEU v. THE AUBE CORP., 2002 ME 79
[…] Id.

A. Farrin’s Notice of Claim

[¶ 15] The Maine Liquor Liability Act governs actions when a plaintiff alleges that the defendant negligently served alcoholic beverages to a visibly intoxicated individual, and that person’s consumption of liquor proximately caused the subsequent injury for which the plaintiff seeks damages.[5] 28-A M.R.S.A. § 2504, 2506. As

Page 688

a precursor to pursuing a claim under this Act, a plaintiff “must give written notice to all defendants within 180 days of the date of the server’s conduct creating liability.” 28-A M.R.S.A. § 2513.[6] A plaintiff may avoid dismissal for failure to file a timely notice of claim if she “shows good cause why notice could not have reasonably been filed within the 180-day limit.” Id.

[¶ 16] It is undisputed that Natalie Farrin failed to provide the Cascade Inn the requisite notice within the 180-day limit.