BEAULIEU v. THE AUBE CORP., 2002 ME 79
[…] A claim filed under this section shall not be held invalid or insufficient by reason of an inaccuracy in stating the time, place, nature or cause of the claim, or otherwise, unless it is shown that the governmental entity was in fact prejudiced thereby. 14 M.R.S.A. § 8107(4) (1980). The MTCA substantial compliance exception has been held inapplicable when the plaintiff failed to first satisfy the 180-day limitation. Erickson, 444 A.2d at 350.

[11] “`Server’ means a person who sells, gives or otherwise provides liquor to an individual.” 28-A M.R.S.A. § 2503(5).
[12] An intoxicated individual is one who is in a “state of intoxication.” 28-A M.R.S.A. § 2503(1). “`Intoxication’ means a substantial impairment of an individual’s mental or physical faculties as a result of drug or liquor use.” Id. § 2503(2).
[13] “`Visibly intoxicated’ means a state of intoxication accompanied by a perceptible act, a series of acts or the appearance of an individual which clearly demonstrates a state of intoxication.”28-A M.R.S.A. § 2503(7).