BEAULIEU v. THE AUBE CORP., 2002 ME 79
[…] Because Farrin was not prevented from learning that the Cascade Inn served Crabtree alcohol or that Crabtree appeared intoxicated immediately after the collision, she may not avoid dismissal of her action for failure to file a timely notice of claim.

[¶ 25] In the alternative, Farrin relies upon Brian Beaulieu’s timely filing and asserts that, by analogy, she substantially complied with the notice provision because the Cascade Inn was supplied all the necessary information in a timely fashion. The MLLA specifies that “[e]very plaintiff . . . must give written notice.”28-A M.R.S.A. § 2513 (emphasis added). While the MLLA does provide that “[n]o error or omission in the notice voids the effect of the notice, if otherwise valid, unless the error or omission is substantially material,” id., this language addresses the substantive, not procedural, deficiencies of a notice.[10] Natalie Farrin may not assert Brian Beaulieu’s timely filing as her own.

Page 691

B. Evidence of Crabtree’s Visible Intoxication