BEAULIEU v. THE AUBE CORP., 2002 ME 79
[…] The MTCA substantial compliance exception has been held inapplicable when the plaintiff failed to first satisfy the 180-day limitation. Erickson, 444 A.2d at 350.

[11] “`Server’ means a person who sells, gives or otherwise provides liquor to an individual.” 28-A M.R.S.A. § 2503(5).
[12] An intoxicated individual is one who is in a “state of intoxication.” 28-A M.R.S.A. § 2503(1). “`Intoxication’ means a substantial impairment of an individual’s mental or physical faculties as a result of drug or liquor use.” Id. § 2503(2).
[13] “`Visibly intoxicated’ means a state of intoxication accompanied by a perceptible act, a series of acts or the appearance of an individual which clearly demonstrates a state of intoxication.”28-A M.R.S.A. § 2503(7).
[14] The only evidence of the time of the accident is contained in the complaint, which alleges the time of the accident to be approximately 9:30 p.m.