BEAULIEU v. THE AUBE CORP., 2002 ME 79
[…] [4] Although captioned “Decision and Order on Motion to Dismiss,” it appears the Superior Court was actually acting on the Cascade Inn’s motion for summary judgment as no motion to dismiss was pending.
[5] While the MLLA prohibits the intoxicated individual from pursuing a cause of action for negligent service of liquor, if he is at least 18 years old, any person who suffers damage as a result of the reckless service of liquor may bring a claim. 28-A M.R.S.A. § 2504(2). See also Thibodeau v. Slaney, 2000 ME 116, ¶ 10 n. 6, 755 A.2d 1051, 1054.
[6] Section 2513 provides, in its entirety:

Every plaintiff seeking damages under this Act must give written notice to all defendants within 180 days of the date of the server’s conduct creating liability under this Act. The notice must specify the time, place and circumstances of the server’s conduct creating liability under this Act and the time, place and circumstances of any resulting damages. No error or omission in the notice voids the effect of the notice, if otherwise valid, unless the error or omission is substantially material. Failure to give written notice within the time specified is grounds for dismissal of a claim, unless the plaintiff provides written notice within the limits of section 2514 [statute of limitations] and shows good cause why notice could not have reasonably been filed within the 180-day limit.

[7] 14 M.R.S.A. § 8107(1) (Supp. 2001) provides:

1. Notice requirements for filing. Within 180 days after any claim or cause of action permitted by this chapter accrues, or at a later time within the limits of section 8110, when a claimant shows good cause why notice could not have reasonably been filed within the 180-day limit, a claimant or a claimant’s personal representative or attorney shall file a written notice containing:

A. The name and address of the claimant, and the name and address of the claimant’s attorney or other representative, if any;

B. A concise statement of the basis of the claim, including the date, time, place and circumstances of the act, omission or occurrence complained of;

C. The name and address of any governmental employee involved, if known;

D. A concise statement of the nature and extent of the injury claimed to have been suffered; and

E. A statement of the amount of monetary damages claimed.