STATE v. CAREY, 412 A.2d 1218 (Me. 1980)
[…] The facts and circumstances known or believed to exist by the arresting officer need not rise to the level adequate to establish guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. LeBlanc, Me., 347 A.2d 590 (1975).
[4] P.L. 1971, ch. 243, enacting 30 M.R.S.A. § 2402-A, which became section 2364 by P.L. 1973, ch. 135.
[5] Although the authority to effect a warrantless arrest had, since 1848, been granted by Statute, 15 M.R.S.A. § 704 (1980), deriving from P.L. 1848, ch. 71, §§ 1 2, the common law as enunciated by this court denied the scope of that authority.
[6] 17-A M.R.S.A. § 15(1) (Supp. 1979), as amended by P.L. 1977, ch. 326, ch. 510, ch. 671, ch. 696, reads:

Except as otherwise specifically provided, a law enforcement officer may arrest without a warrant:

A. Any person who he has probable cause to believe has committed or is committing:
(1) Murder;
(2) Any Class A, Class B or Class C crime;
(3) Assault while hunting;
(4) Any offense defined in chapter 45;
(5) Assault, if the officer reasonably believes that the person may cause injury to others unless immediately arrested;
(6) Theft as defined in section 357, when the value of the services is $1,000 or less, if the officer reasonably believes that the person will not be apprehended unless immediately arrested;
(7) Forgery, if the officer believes that the person will not be apprehended unless immediately arrested; or
(8) Negotiating a worthless instrument, if the officer reasonably believes that the person will not be apprehended unless immediately arrested; and
B. Any person who has committed in his presence or is committing in his presence any Class B or Class E crime.

. . . . .