MCNALLY v. NICHOLSON MANUFACTURING COMPANY, 313 A.2d 913 (Me. 1973)
[…] “. . . any person [who] suffers . . damage as [the] result partly of his own fault and partly of the fault of any other person . . . [i]f . . . found by the jury to be equally at fault, . . . shall not recover.”

[2] By Rule 12(h) M.R.C.P., “the defense of failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted” is excepted from the general rule that defenses are waived which have not been raised either by appropriate motion filed previously to the filing of a responsive pleading or as included in such responsive pleading.
[3] 14 M.R.S.A. § 161 was incorporated as an additional section of the Maine Revised Statutes Annotated by Section 2 of P.L. 1969, Chapter 327, effective October 1, 1969. Said Section 2 read as follows:

“When lack of privity no defense in action against manufacturer, seller or supplier of goods