MCNALLY v. NICHOLSON MANUFACTURING COMPANY, 313 A.2d 913 (Me. 1973)
[…] The entry is:

The rulings by the presiding Justice on defendant’s motions to dismiss are vacated.

The defendant’s motion to dismiss Count II of the complaint for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted, is denied.

The defendant’s motion to dismiss Count III of the complaint for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted, is granted; Count III of the complaint, is dismissed.

WEBBER, J., sat at argument but retired before the decision was rendered.

All Justices concurring.

[1] This allegation is an obvious reliance upon the provisions of 14 M.R.S.A. § 156. Bearing the heading, “Comparative negligence”, it provides, inter alia:

“. . . any person [who] suffers . . damage as [the] result partly of his own fault and partly of the fault of any other person . . . [i]f . . . found by the jury to be equally at fault, . . . shall not recover.”