Supreme Judicial Court of Maine.Argued September 16, 1982.
[…] While the remanding order was being prepared, the officer allowed defendant to go to the restroom. Defendant subsequently escaped and was not recaptured for some time thereafter.
Defendant first argues that the trial court erred by refusing his request to instruct the jury on Class D escape. We initially note that Class D escape is not a “lesser included offense” of Class C escape.[2]
Page 650
Therefore, an instruction on Class D escape would be warranted only if the several requirements of 17-A M.R.S.A. § 13-A(3) (Supp. 1982) are met. State v. Giglio, Me., 441 A.2d 303, 310 (1982). Section 13-A(3) provides:
The court in its discretion may instruct the jury to consider, or may as factfinder consider, any other offense or another alternative of the offense charged, although that other offense or alternative is not a lesser included offense, if:
A. On the basis of the evidence there is a rational basis for finding the defendant guilty of the other offense;
B. The other offense does not carry a greater penalty than the offense charged;
C. Both the State and the defendant consent to the consideration of the other offenses by the factfinder; and
D. The defendant waives any applicable right to an indictment for the other offense. . . .
We find that the requirements were not met in this case.