Supreme Judicial Court of Maine.Argued January 12, 1987.
[…] In addition, any person required to register under section 5008, or any of his agents, who solicits contributions shall disclose to the prospective donor at the time of the solicitation the percentage of the gross contribution which will constitute his compensation and all fund-raising expenses connected with that particular contract.
The Act defines “solicit and solicitation” as “any oral or written request, however communicated directly or indirectly, for any contribution.” 9 M.R.S.A. § 5003(11) (1980). Solicitation is “deemed to have taken place when the request is made, whether or not the person making the solicitation receives any contribution in response.” Id. “Contribution” means “the promise or grant of any money or property of any kind or value, including the payment or promise to pay in consideration of a sale, performance or event of any kind which is advertised in conjunction with the name of any charitable organization.” 9 M.R.S.A. § 5003(4) (1980).