In re the PIKE FAMILY TRUSTS.
[…] The contingent beneficiaries of the trust consented to the termination of the trust and filed renunciations of interest in the trust, conditioned on its termination. The court granted the petition, and Buhrman filed a timely appeal.Univ. of Me. Found., 2003 ME 20, ¶ 11, 817 A.2d 871 (citations omitted). By enactment of the Maine Uniform Trust Code, effective in 2005, the Legislature eliminated this presumption. P.L.2003, ch. 618, § A–1 (effective July 1, 2005) (codified at 18–B M.R.S. § 411(3) (2011)); White, 2005 ME 72, ¶ 21 & n. 5, 875 A.2d 680. Section 411(3) provides: “A spendthrift provision in the terms of the trust is not presumed to constitute a material purpose of the trust.” The Uniform Comment provides: “Material purposes are not readily to be inferred.