724 A.2d 610
[…] State Tax Assessor, 675 A.2d 963, 964-65 (Me. 1996); Kennametal, Inc. v. Comm’r of Revenue, 686 N.E.2d 436, 438-39 (Mass. 1997).
[¶ 8] Specifically, “[f]ederal law prevents a state from taxing a [business entity] that has no contact with the state other than the solicitation of sales.” Great N. Nekoosa Corp., 675 A.2d at 964-65 (citing 15 U.S.C. § 381(a)). Congress enacted Pub. L. No. 86-272 (codified at 15 U.S.C. § 381) to restrict the authority of States to impose an income tax on nonresidents who do business within the State. See Amgen, Inc. v. Comm’r of Revenue, 693 N.E.2d 175, 177 (Mass. 1998). Section 381 limits the power of a State to tax income derived within the State from interstate commerce if the only in-state business activities are “the solicitation of orders . . . [which] are sent outside the State for approval . . . [and] filled by shipment or delivery from a point outside the State.” 15 U.S.C. § 381. [¶ 9] The United States Supreme Court in Wisconsin Dep’t of Revenue v. William Wrigley, Jr., Co. concluded that the term “solicitation of orders” in section 381 “covers more than what is strictly essential to making requests for purchases.” Wisconsin Dep’t of Revenue v.