754 A.2d 958
[…] 2. All such payments shall be credited upon any settlement with respect to the same damage, expense, or loss
made by, or upon any judgment rendered therefor in such an action against, the payor or his insurer, and in favor of any person to whom or on whose account payment was made.
24-A M.R.S.A. § 2426 (emphasis added). Stated simply, costs are not “on account of
Page 961
bodily injury or death or damage to or loss of property.” Rather, costs are “on account of the lawsuit.” Thus, costs are not “with respect to the same damage, expense, or loss.”
[¶ 11] Moreover, we disagree with Hannaford’s contention that not allowing an offset against costs does not advance the policy of the statute.