755 A.2d 1064
[…] We review the Superior Court’s legal conclusions de novo. See H.E. Sargent, Inc. v. Town of Wells, 676 A.2d 920, 923 (Me. 1996).
III. DISCUSSION
[¶ 8] When faced with questions regarding the applicability of a statutory change, the court must first determine what body of law applies to the determination of the controlling statute. If the complaint is filed before the enactment of the statutory change, the general savings provision found in title 1, section 302 applies. 1 M.R.S.A. § 302 (“The repeal or amendment of an Act or ordinance does not affect . . . any action or proceeding pending at the time of the repeal or amendment.”). If the complaint is filed after the statutory change is enacted, section 302 by its own terms does not apply.
Page 1067
415 A.2d 814, 815-16 (Me. 1980).