755 A.2d 1064
[…] See 14 M.R.S.A. § 8101-8118 (1980 Supp. 1999). Specifically, the Village argues that the MTCA preempts the 1961 Act and shields the Village from liability. In the alternative, the Village argues that Heber cannot proceed because he failed to follow the MTCA’s notice requirements. See 14 M.R.S.A. § 8107. These arguments are not persuasive. [¶ 14] Although section 8104-A(2) provides that governmental entities are “not liable for any claim which results from: (A) the construction, ownership, maintenance or use of . . . (4) Dams,”14 M.R.S.A. § 8104-A(2)(A)(4), the MTCA expressly limits municipal immunity by allowing statutory exceptions, see 14 M.R.S.A. § 8103. Section 8103 provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise expressly provided by statute, all governmental entities shall be immune from suit on any and all tort claims seeking recovery of damages.” Id. (emphasis added). The 1961 Act satisfies the section 8103 exception. The language of the 1961 Act expressly provides that the Village
Page 1068
“shall be liable to any injured person in an action for the recovery of damages for the overflowing of lands.” P.
S.L. 1961, ch. 188.[6]
accrues.”