715 A.2d 182
[…] See Jones, 61 Me. at 27.
[¶ 10] Upon achieving statehood, Maine in 1821 enacted its own Mill Act, virtually identical to the 1796 Massachusetts law both in the language of its first section and in its limitation of remedies to the recovery of yearly damages. See P.L. 1821, ch. 45, §§ 1-16. With the exception of an 1881 amendment that expanded the available remedies to include, at the election of the mill owner, the one-time recovery of damages in gross, see P.L. 1881, ch. 88, §§ 1-3, Maine’s Mill Act has survived to this day in essentially the same substantive form. See 38 M.R.S.A. § 651-659, 701-728 (1989). Specifically, section 651 of the current Act provides that “[a]ny man may on his own land erect and maintain a watermill and dams to raise water for working it, upon and across any stream not navigable; . . . upon the terms and conditions and subject to the regulations hereinafter expressed.” Id. § 651. Section 655 provides a cause of action for damages for “[a]ny person whose lands are damaged by being flowed by a milldam[.]”Id. § 655. And, finally, sections 711, 706, and 721, respectively, provide for the primary remedy of yearly damages, the alternative remedy of damages in gross,