715 A.2d 182
[…] See 38 M.R.S.A. § 651-659, 701-728 (1989). Specifically, section 651 of the current Act provides that “[a]ny man may on his own land erect and maintain a watermill and dams to raise water for working it, upon and across any stream not navigable; . . . upon the terms and conditions and subject to the regulations hereinafter expressed.” Id. § 651. Section 655 provides a cause of action for damages for “[a]ny person whose lands are damaged by being flowed by a milldam[.]”Id. § 655. And, finally, sections 711, 706, and 721, respectively, provide for the primary remedy of yearly damages, the alternative remedy of damages in gross, and a ban upon all other remedies otherwise available at common law.