850 A.2d 319
[…] Acadia Hosp. Corp., 2004 ME 35, ¶ 2, 845 A.2d 1178, 1179; Rogers v. Jackson, 2002 ME 140, ¶ 5, 804 A.2d 379, 380.
[¶ 18] Kimberly Donovan has the burden of proving each of the elements of her negligence claim at trial. At the summary judgment stage, however, our precedents hold that Donovan can defeat a summary judgment and proceed to trial simply by pointing to unresolved disputes as to material facts. [¶ 19] The Maine Tort Claims Act has, since its inception, contained a public buildings exception to its policy of general governmental tort immunity. 14 M.R.S.A. § 8104-A(2) (2003).[6] The public buildings exception specifies that any governmental entity, including the City, “is liable for its negligent acts or omissions in the construction, operation or maintenance of any public building or the appurtenances to any public building.” Id. [¶ 20] The evidence of record, cited in the Court’s opinion, establishes that the lights attached to the school building were either a part of or an appurtenance to that building.