Supreme Judicial Court of Maine.Argued January 16, 1991.
[…] The State of Maine and the Director of the Department of Labor Standards filed the current action in the Superior Court against Diamond Brands to recover severance pay for the company’s terminated employees, pursuant to 26 M.R.S.A. § 625-B(5)
Page 736
(1988) and 5 M.R.S.A. § 191 (1989 Supp. 1990). Diamond Brands filed a motion for a summary judgment based on its contention that, because it had employed the workers at the Dixfield plant for less than two years, it was exempt from liability for severance pay under section 625-B(3)(D), which provides that “[t]here shall be no liability for severance pay liability if . . . [t]hat employee has been employed by the employer for less than 3 years.” (emphasis added). The plaintiffs filed a cross-motion for a summary judgment based on their contention that a successor in interest is an “indirect” owner and operator within the statutory definition of “employer.”