ANTHEM HEALTH PLANS OF MAINE, INC. v. SUPERINTENDENT OF INSURANCE, 40 A.3d 380 (2012)
[…] In approving rates for casualty, surety, property, marine, inland marine, and title insurance, section 2303(1)(C)(3) requires that the Superintendent give “[d]ue consideration … [t]o a reasonable margin for underwriting profit and contingencies.” Similarly, in the rating standards applicable to workers’ compensation insurance, section 2382(5)(C) provides that “[r]ates may contain provision for contingencies and allowance permitting a reasonable profit.” If an insurer includes a profit provision, the onus then falls on the Superintendent to determine “the reasonableness of [the] profit, consider [ing] … all investment income attributable to premiums, the reserves associated with those premiums and the amount of capital and surplus allocable to the coverage of risks in the State.” Id.