ALBANY INTERN. CORP. v. HALPERIN, 388 A.2d 902 (Me. 1978)
[…] [4] Since 1969, 36 M.R.S.A. § 5200 has imposed a tax on every “taxable corporation,” as defined in 36 M.R.S.A. § 5102(10).
[5] 36 M.R.S.A. § 5210(D). See note 2 above.
[6] 7 U.L.A. 365 (Master ed. 1970).
[7] During the tax years 1969, 1970, and 1971, section 5200 of title 36 provided

“A tax is hereby imposed upon the entire taxable income of every `Taxable Corporation’ as follows:
4% of the Maine net income of the corporation.”

During the same period, subsection (8) of section 5102 of title 36 provided, in part,

“8. Maine net income. `Maine net income’ means, for any taxable year and for any corporate taxpayer, the taxable income of the taxpayer for that taxable year under the laws of the United States, allocated or apportioned to this State under chapter 821 [§§ 5210, 5211] excluding:
A. Income which under laws of the United States is exempt from taxation by states;
B. A deduction for tax imposed by this part or the equivalent taxing statute of another state;