ZUMBACH v. BOARD OF REAL ESTATE APPRAISERS, 2011 ME 31
[…] [¶ 7] The more specific statute governing real estate appraisals is the Real Estate Appraisal Licensing and Certification Act (the Act), 32 M.R.S. §§ 14001-14038

Page 744

(2008).[2] The Act is administered, within the Department of Professional and Financial Regulation, by the Board of Real Estate Appraisers. 10 M.R.S. § 8001; 32 M.R.S. § 14011. The Act grants the Board the responsibility for the licensing of appraisers, [3] and for disciplinary action not only if a licensed appraiser commits any of the actions prohibited by 10 M.R.S. § 8003(5-A)(A), but also on other grounds, such as the appraiser’s lack of trustworthiness, competence, and/or diligence. 32 M.R.S. § 14014-A. The Board may discipline on any of these grounds by “deny[ing] a license, refusing] to renew a license or impos[ing] the disciplinary sanctions authorized by Title 10, section 8003, subsection 5-A.” 32 M.R.S. § 14014-A. Likewise, for any of the grounds listed in section 8003(5-A)(A), the Board may “deny or refuse to renew a license, may suspend or revoke a license and may impose other discipline” including a warning or reprimand, civil penalties, and conditions of probation. 10 M.R.S. §