ZUMBACH v. BOARD OF REAL ESTATE APPRAISERS, 2011 ME 31
[…] The statute expressly charges the Board with investigating any untoward acts in the area of real estate appraisal; Zumbach’s Arundel appraisal is precisely the type of circumstance the Board must consider pursuant to that duty.[5] See 10 M.R.S. §§ 8003(5-A), 8003-C(2). The Legislature has entrusted the Board with the power to discipline for acts prohibited by 10 M.R.S. § 8003(5-A)(A) and 32 M.R.S. § 14014-A, and to investigate allegations of these actions. Based on its investigations, the Board may execute a consent agreement that broadly achieves “[a]ny remedy, penalty or fine that is otherwise available by law, even if only in the jurisdiction of the Superior Court.”10 M.R.S. § 8003(5-A)(C); see also 32 M.R.S. § 14014-A.

[¶ 13] In executing the consent agreement, Zumbach himself admitted to having violated 32 M.R.S. § 14014(1)(B), (G), (I), (J) (2006), [6] which authorizes Board discipline when: