ZUMBACH v. BOARD OF REAL ESTATE APPRAISERS, 2011 ME 31
[…] Regulation, by the Board of Real Estate Appraisers. 10 M.R.S. § 8001; 32 M.R.S. § 14011. The Act grants the Board the responsibility for the licensing of appraisers, [3] and for disciplinary action not only if a licensed appraiser commits any of the actions prohibited by 10 M.R.S. § 8003(5-A)(A), but also on other grounds, such as the appraiser’s lack of trustworthiness, competence, and/or diligence. 32 M.R.S. § 14014-A. The Board may discipline on any of these grounds by “deny[ing] a license, refusing] to renew a license or impos[ing] the disciplinary sanctions authorized by Title 10, section 8003, subsection 5-A.” 32 M.R.S. § 14014-A. Likewise, for any of the grounds listed in section 8003(5-A)(A), the Board may “deny or refuse to renew a license, may suspend or revoke a license and may impose other discipline” including a warning or reprimand, civil penalties, and conditions of probation. 10 M.R.S. § 8003(5-A)(A), (B).

[¶ 8] Alternatively, the Board “may execute a consent agreement that resolves a complaint or investigation without further proceedings” if such an agreement is executed with the consent of “the applicant or licensee; the office, board or commission; and the Department of the Attorney General.”10 M.R.S. § 8003(5-A)(C). A consent agreement may achieve “[a]ny remedy, penalty or fine,” even those that may be imposed only by the Superior Court, including “permanent revocation of a professional or occupational license.”10 M.R.S. § 8003(5-A)(C). Finally, “[a] consent agreement is not subject to review or appeal and may be modified only by a writing executed by all parties to the original consent agreement”; it is enforceable only by an action in the Superior Court. 10 M.R.S. § 8003(5-A)(C). It was pursuant to section 8003(5-A)(C) that the Board, Zumbach, and the Attorney General entered into the consent agreement in the present matter.