YOUNG v. BOARD OF TRUSTEES, 601 A.2d 86 (Me. 1992)
[…] Young had ample opportunity to present evidence at the hearing that would have provided the necessary causal connection between his chronic hepatitis and fatigue as well as the effects, if any, of medication on his work ability. Accordingly, the conclusion of the MSRS is supported by the evidence before it and Young cannot now complain of any inadequacy of the evaluation by the MSRS.

The entry is:

Judgment affirmed.

All concurring.

[1] Because Young applied for disability benefits prior to October 1, 1989, his application is governed by the provisions of 5 M.R.S.A. § 17901-17910 rather than 5 M.R.S.A. § 17921-17934 See 5 M.R.S.A. § 17901-A (Supp. 1990).
[2] 5 M.R.S.A. § 17105 (1989) states in part:

1. Duties. In addition to other duties set out in this Part, the executive director . . . shall have the following duties.

A. The executive director shall have administrative responsibility for the retirement system, including responsibility for the approval of the payment of all benefits under this Part.

[3] Both Dr. Hanlon and Dr. Cassidy submitted their records to the executive director. In addition, two hospitals submitted their records. Dr. Hanlon responded to the questionnaire with the following information:

3. In your opinion, is his/her condition expected to be permanent?
Answer. Yes.