YOUNG v. BOARD OF TRUSTEES, 601 A.2d 86 (Me. 1992)
[…] [5] The Medical Board’s recommendation was as follows:

[T]he medical evidence submitted indicate that Mr. Young is suffering from mild chronic active hepatitis. We are of the opinion that mild chronic active hepatitis is not a disabling condition.
We hereby certify that Alan Young is not physically or mentally incapacitated for further performance of duty, such incapacity is not likely to be permanent and should not be retired.

[6] 5 M.R.S.A. § 17451(1) (1989) states:

1. Decision of executive director. Any person aggrieved by a decision or ruling of the executive director may appeal the decision or ruling to the board.
B. In any appeal proceeding, the board may investigate and consider all issues of fact or law, including the reasons for the decision or ruling of the executive director.
C. The appeal proceeding is an adjudicatory proceeding within the meaning of [The Maine Administrative Procedure Act: 5 M.R.S.A. § 9051-9064].