AMERICAN HOME ASSUR. CO. v. INGENERI, 479 A.2d 897 (Me. 1984)
[…] 24-A M.R.S.A. § 2411 (1974). In holding that Ingeneri’s misrepresentation prevents recovery under the policy, the Superior Court relied on the statutory use of the disjunctive “or.” The court assumed that a finding under any one of the three subparts would prevent recovery, thereby relieving plaintiff of its duty to defend and duty to indemnify. We hold that the purpose of section 2411 would be defeated unless the three subparts are read in the conjunctive and thus we decline to adopt the Superior Court’s interpretation. See 1 M.R.S.A. § 71(2) (1979) (“The words `and’ and `or’ are convertible as the sense of a statute may require”).

We begin our analysis of section 2411 by examining the prior law of warranty which this statute was intended to ameliorate.