ALEXANDRE v. STATE, 2007 ME 106
[…] [8] The limiting effect of the Legislature’s adoption of a single, indeterminate range with a maximum sentence of thirty years in response to Schofield has been described as follows:

Although the court’s holding in Schofield
undoubtedly affected defendants whose sentences were enhanced pursuant to the two-tier system, its impact was significantly limited by the legislature’s preemptive amendment to section 1252(2)(A) in 2004. At that time, the legislature revised the language of section 1252(2)(A) to read that, “[i]n the case of a Class A crime, the court shall set a definite period not to exceed 30 years.” This legislation indicated in its statement of fact that it was designed to eliminate a “constitutional cloud” created by Apprendi by eliminating what it characterized as the two-tier system and replacing it with “a single 0-to 30-year range.”