ALEXANDRE v. STATE, 2007 ME 106
[…] a. The Plain Meaning and Legislative History of the Statute Considered in State v. Lewis

[¶ 25] If a statute is unambiguous, we do not look beyond the plain meaning of the statute’s language to its legislative history. See Ashe v. Enterprise Rent-A-Car, 2003 ME 147, ¶ 7, 838 A.2d 1157, 1159; State v. Bjorkaryd-Bradbury, 2002 ME 44, ¶ 9, 792 A.2d 1082, 1084; State v. Edward C., 531 A.2d 672, 673 (Me. 1987). Section 1252(2)(A) stated: “In the case of a Class A crime, the court shall set a definite period not to exceed 40 years.” 17-A M.R.S.A. § 1252(2)(A) (Supp. 1988). There is nothing ambiguous or uncertain about this language. Our statutory analysis in Lewis should have ended with the statute’s plain meaning.